CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134

RE: The tariff classification of multi-use “Light Load Towels” of nonwoven hydro entangled construction, from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated February 20, 2013, on behalf of Dyna-E, Deerfield Beach, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five representative samples differing mainly in size. The five samples consist of small compressed shrink-wrapped disks measuring between 1¾" and 3½" in diameter. Each disk contains one highly compressed towel that is identified on its individual shrink wrapped label as a “Light Load Towel”. When soaked in water, each disk will produce one square/rectangular towel in one of the following sizes 12" x 12", 12" x 24" or 36" x 60". These towels are primarily sold to travelers and hikers, etc., as a space saving convenience. Your correspondence states that these cloths are composed of 100% viscose man-made fibers of a nonwoven hydro entangled construction and, thusly, are considered to be of staple fibers. You further indicate that these towels weigh between 70g/m² and 150g/m². These towels are not hemmed and are for general use.

The applicable subheading for the product in all five sizes will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division